Erysimum menziesii
Common Name: Menzies’ wallflower
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms: Erysimum menziesii ssp. eurekense, Erysimum menziesii ssp. menziesii, Erysimum menziesii ssp. yadonii
Element Code: PDBRA160R0
Full Name: Erysimum menziesii (Hook.) Wettst.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERME5

2004 Bob Huettmann
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 19
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 8 3 2 3 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 14
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    16 3 0
Notes Glossary
  • Plants treated as sspp. eurekense (known only from the Humboldt Bay area; threatened by development, vehicles, and non-native plants), menziesii (nearly extirpated on the Monterey Peninsula; seriously threatened by development, vehicles, deer browsing, and non-native plants), and yadonii (known only from near Marina on Monterey Bay; threatened by development and sand mining) are not validly published; see these names in TJM (1993). See Zoe 5(6-8):103 (1901) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-07-10
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 35 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  Monterey (MNT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Marina (366A) 3612167,  Monterey (366C) 3612158,  Albion (553A) 3912327,  Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347,  Inglenook (585D) 3912357,  Fields Landing (654B) 4012462,  Cannibal Island (655A) 4012463,  Tyee City (672B) 4012482,  Eureka (672C) 4012472
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3665
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.75,39.375

3612167=Marina (366A) 3612167;3612158=Monterey (366C) 3612158;3912327=Albion (553A) 3912327;3912347=Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347;3912357=Inglenook (585D) 3912357;4012462=Fields Landing (654B) 4012462;4012463=Cannibal Island (655A) 4012463;4012482=Tyee City (672B) 4012482;4012472=Eureka (672C) 4012472