Cardamine angulata
Common Name: seaside bittercress
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA0K010
Full Name: Cardamine angulata Hook.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAAN5

2015 Dana York
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 27
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 8 4 3 0 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 21
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    27 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Many occurrences are historical; need field surveys. Possibly threatened by foot traffic, and road maintenance. See Flora Boreali-Americana 1(1):44-45 (1829) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2012-04-10
  • Last Update: 2016-09-13
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 25 - 915 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  Marin (MRN),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Geronimo (484C) 3812216,  Hales Grove (601D) 3912377,  Arcata South (672D) 4012471,  Dunsmuir (682A) 4112223,  Rodgers Peak (689A) 4112421,  Ah Pah Ridge (705B) 4112348,  Holter Ridge (705C) 4112338,  Fern Canyon (706A) 4112441,  Orick (706D) 4112431,  Childs Hill (723A) 4112461,  Sister Rocks (723B) 4112462,  Requa (723D) 4112451,  Crescent City (740C) 4112472,  Hiouchi (740D) 4112471
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3663
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,41.125

AK,OR,WA
3812216=San Geronimo (484C) 3812216;3912377=Hales Grove (601D) 3912377;4012471=Arcata South (672D) 4012471;4112223=Dunsmuir (682A) 4112223;4112421=Rodgers Peak (689A) 4112421;4112348=Ah Pah Ridge (705B) 4112348;4112338=Holter Ridge (705C) 4112338;4112441=Fern Canyon (706A) 4112441;4112431=Orick (706D) 4112431;4112461=Childs Hill (723A) 4112461;4112462=Sister Rocks (723B) 4112462;4112451=Requa (723D) 4112451;4112472=Crescent City (740C) 4112472;4112471=Hiouchi (740D) 4112471