Brodiaea orcuttii
Common Name: Orcutt's brodiaea
Family: Themidaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0C0B0
Full Name: Brodiaea orcuttii (Greene) Baker
USDA PLANTS Symbol: BROR

© 2001 Ellen Friedman & Ted Dunning
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: May - July
  • Habitat: mesic, clay, sometimes serpentinite.
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Valley and foothill grassland
    • Vernal pools
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 119
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 9 6 11 14 74
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    48 71
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    105 6 8
Notes Glossary
  • Historical occurrences need field surveys. Seriously threatened by development, foot traffic, grazing, non-native plants, military activities, vehicles, road construction, road maintenance, and dumping. Hybridizes with B. filifolia. See Bulletin of the California Academy of Sciences 2:138 (1886) for original description, and University of California Publications in Botany 60:59-61 (1971) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 1692 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Morena Reservoir (009A) 32116F5,  Barrett Lake (009B) 32116F6,  Tecate (009C) 32116E6,  Dulzura (010A) 32116F7,  Jamul Mountains (010B) 32116F8,  Otay Mesa (010C) 32116E8,  Otay Mountain (010D) 32116E7,  Mount Laguna (019C) 32116G4,  Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 32116H5,  Viejas Mountain (020C) 32116G6,  Descanso (020D) 32116G5,  El Cajon Mtn. (021A) 32116H7,  San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 32116H8,  El Cajon (021C) 32116G8,  Poway (022A) 32117H1,  Del Mar (022B) 32117H2,  La Jolla (022C) 32117G2,  La Mesa (022D) 32117G1,  Santa Ysabel (033C) 33116A6,  Julian (033D) 33116A5,  Mesa Grande (034A) 33116B7,  Rodriquez Mtn. (034B) 33116B8,  Ramona (034D) 33116A7,  Valley Center (035A) 33117B1,  San Marcos (035B) 33117B2,  Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 33117A2,  Encinitas (036D) 33117A3,  Warner Springs (048C) 33116C6,  Boucher Hill (049C) 33116C8,  Palomar Observatory (049D) 33116C7,  Pechanga (050A) 33117D1,  Temecula (050B) 33117D2,  Pala (050D) 33117C1,  Fallbrook (051A) 33117D3,  Murrieta (068C) 33117E2,  Sitton Peak (069C) 33117E4,  Wildomar (069D) 33117E3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 366
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.5,33.0

CA,BA
32116F5=Morena Reservoir (009A) 32116F5;32116F6=Barrett Lake (009B) 32116F6;32116E6=Tecate (009C) 32116E6;32116F7=Dulzura (010A) 32116F7;32116F8=Jamul Mountains (010B) 32116F8;32116E8=Otay Mesa (010C) 32116E8;32116E7=Otay Mountain (010D) 32116E7;32116G4=Mount Laguna (019C) 32116G4;32116H5=Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 32116H5;32116G6=Viejas Mountain (020C) 32116G6;32116G5=Descanso (020D) 32116G5;32116H7=El Cajon Mtn. (021A) 32116H7;32116H8=San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 32116H8;32116G8=El Cajon (021C) 32116G8;32117H1=Poway (022A) 32117H1;32117H2=Del Mar (022B) 32117H2;32117G2=La Jolla (022C) 32117G2;32117G1=La Mesa (022D) 32117G1;33116A6=Santa Ysabel (033C) 33116A6;33116A5=Julian (033D) 33116A5;33116B7=Mesa Grande (034A) 33116B7;33116B8=Rodriquez Mtn. (034B) 33116B8;33116A7=Ramona (034D) 33116A7;33117B1=Valley Center (035A) 33117B1;33117B2=San Marcos (035B) 33117B2;33117A2=Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 33117A2;33117A3=Encinitas (036D) 33117A3;33116C6=Warner Springs (048C) 33116C6;33116C8=Boucher Hill (049C) 33116C8;33116C7=Palomar Observatory (049D) 33116C7;33117D1=Pechanga (050A) 33117D1;33117D2=Temecula (050B) 33117D2;33117C1=Pala (050D) 33117C1;33117D3=Fallbrook (051A) 33117D3;33117E2=Murrieta (068C) 33117E2;33117E4=Sitton Peak (069C) 33117E4;33117E3=Wildomar (069D) 33117E3