Prosartes parvifolia
Common Name: Siskiyou bells
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0R014
Full Name: Prosartes parvifolia S. Watson
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PRHOP

2010 Ray Collett
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Sep
  • Habitat: Often roadsides, disturbed areas, and burned areas.
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 3 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 9
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    9 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from in and around the Smith River watershed in the Siskiyou Mtns. Possibly threatened by trampling, logging and associated road usage, and road maintenance. Similar to P. hookeri and P. smithii; treated as a minor variant of the former in The Jepson Manual (1993). See Botany of California 2:179 (1880) for original description, and Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 15:188 (1888), Taxon 43(3):353-366 (1994), and MadroƱo 57(2):129-135 (2010) for taxonomic treatments.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2012-02-08
  • Last Update: 2016-10-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 700 - 1525 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cant Hook Mtn. (722B) 4112368,  Broken Rib Mtn. (738B) 4112386,  Devils Punchbowl (738C) 4112376,  Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 4112387,  Gasquet (739C) 4112378,  Hurdygurdy Butte (739D) 4112377,  High Divide (740A) 4112481
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3658
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.625,41.75

OR
4112368=Cant Hook Mtn. (722B) 4112368;4112386=Broken Rib Mtn. (738B) 4112386;4112376=Devils Punchbowl (738C) 4112376;4112387=Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 4112387;4112378=Gasquet (739C) 4112378;4112377=Hurdygurdy Butte (739D) 4112377;4112481=High Divide (740A) 4112481