Penstemon pseudospectabilis ssp. pseudospectabilis
Common Name: desert beardtongue
Family: Plantaginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR1L562
Full Name: Penstemon pseudospectabilis M.E. Jones ssp. pseudospectabilis
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PEPSP

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
  • Rare Plant Rank: 2B.2
    Endangered in California
    .2: Fairly endangered in California
  • Federal Listing Status:
    Not Listed
  • State Listing Status:
    Not Listed
  • State Rank: S3
    S3: Vulnerable.
  • Global Rank: G4G5T3T5
    T3: Vulnerable. T5: Secure, considering populations outside California. G4: (species) Apparently secure, considering populations outside California. G5: (species) Secure, considering populations outside California.
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 25
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 25
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    15 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    25 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by wind and solar energy development. Possibly threatened by vehicles. Similar to and intergrades with P. stephensii. See P. pseudospectabilis in The Jepson Manual (1993) and TJM 2; ssp. connatifolius is known from AZ and NM. See Contributions to Western Botany 12:66 (1908) for original description, and American Midland Naturalist 18(5):790-829 (1937) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2012-04-11
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 80 - 1935 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Picacho Peak (012B) 32114H6,  Bard (012D) 32114G5,  Palo Verde Peak (041D) 33114C7,  Blythe (058D) 33114E5,  Corn Spring (061A) 33115F3,  Desert Center (061B) 33115F4,  Pilot Mountain (061D) 33115E3,  White Water (083B) 33116H6,  Dale Lake (100B) 34115B6,  Gene Wash (120C) 34114C2,  Whipple Mts. SW (121C) 34114C4,  Whipple Wash (121D) 34114C3,  Mohawk Spring (123A) 34114D7,  Mopah Peaks (123D) 34114C7,  Castle Dome (150B) 34115F4,  Bighorn Basin (176C) 34115G6,  Homer Mtn. (198C) 35114A8,  Signal Hill (199D) 35115A1,  Mid Hills (200B) 35115B4,  Cowhole Mountain (202C) 35115A8
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3655
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.125,34.25

CA,AZ
32114H6=Picacho Peak (012B) 32114H6;32114G5=Bard (012D) 32114G5;33114C7=Palo Verde Peak (041D) 33114C7;33114E5=Blythe (058D) 33114E5;33115F3=Corn Spring (061A) 33115F3;33115F4=Desert Center (061B) 33115F4;33115E3=Pilot Mountain (061D) 33115E3;33116H6=White Water (083B) 33116H6;34115B6=Dale Lake (100B) 34115B6;34114C2=Gene Wash (120C) 34114C2;34114C4=Whipple Mts. SW (121C) 34114C4;34114C3=Whipple Wash (121D) 34114C3;34114D7=Mohawk Spring (123A) 34114D7;34114C7=Mopah Peaks (123D) 34114C7;34115F4=Castle Dome (150B) 34115F4;34115G6=Bighorn Basin (176C) 34115G6;35114A8=Homer Mtn. (198C) 35114A8;35115A1=Signal Hill (199D) 35115A1;35115B4=Mid Hills (200B) 35115B4;35115A8=Cowhole Mountain (202C) 35115A8