Lagophylla dichotoma
Common Name: forked hare-leaf
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST5J070
Full Name: Lagophylla dichotoma Benth.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LADI

2010 Ryan O'Dell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    7 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by vehicles and non-native plants. Many occurrences historical; need field surveys. Formerly included plants from the Diablo Range, which are now treated as L. diabolensis. Similar to L. minor. See Plantas Hartwegianas pp. 317-318 (1849) by G. Bentham for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2012-03-13
  • Last Update: 2016-11-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 45 - 335 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT) *,  Calaveras (CAL),  Fresno (FRE),  Merced (MER) *,  Monterey (MNT),  San Benito (SBT),  Stanislaus (STA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Piedra (377C) 3611974,  Pine Flat Dam (377D) 3611973,  Round Mountain (378D) 3611975,  Merced (421C)* 3712034,  Cooperstown (441A) 3712065,  New Melones Dam (459A) 3712085,  Copperopolis (459B) 3712086,  Knights Ferry (459C) 3712076
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3652
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.25,36.75

3611974=Piedra (377C) 3611974;3611973=Pine Flat Dam (377D) 3611973;3611975=Round Mountain (378D) 3611975;3712034=Merced (421C)* 3712034;3712065=Cooperstown (441A) 3712065;3712085=New Melones Dam (459A) 3712085;3712086=Copperopolis (459B) 3712086;3712076=Knights Ferry (459C) 3712076