Ephedra torreyana
Common Name: Torrey's Mormon-tea
Family: Ephedraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PGEPH01080
Full Name: Ephedra torreyana S. Watson
USDA PLANTS Symbol: EPTO

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 12
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 6 4 1 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 12
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    12 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Discovered in CA in 2011; known in CA only from Pahrump Valley. Threatened by solar energy development. Potentially threatened by noxious weeds and vehicles. Similar to E. trifurca (and also to E. funerea when cones are not present). Not in The Jepson Manual (1993) and TJM 2. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 14:299-300 (1879) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2012-02-08
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 765 - 810 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, Nevada, Texas, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Stump Spring, Nev. (274A) 3511587,  Calvada Springs (274B) 3511588,  Mound Spring (297C) 3611518,  Nopah Peak (298D) 3611611
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3651
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.75,35.875

AZ,CO,NM,NV,TX,UT
3511587=Stump Spring, Nev. (274A) 3511587;3511588=Calvada Springs (274B) 3511588;3611518=Mound Spring (297C) 3611518;3611611=Nopah Peak (298D) 3611611