Astragalus nyensis
Common Name: Nye milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F660
Full Name: Astragalus nyensis Barneby
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASNY2

2005 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 19
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 8 9 2 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 19
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    19 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Discovered in CA in 2011; known in CA only from Pahrump Valley. Seriously threatened by solar energy development. Possibly threatened by non-native plants. Similar to A. acutirostris and A. nuttallianus var. imperfectus. Not in The Jepson Manual (1993) and TJM 2. See Leaflets of Western Botany 3(5):97-114 (1942) for original description, and Leaflets of Western Botany 7(8):192-196 (1954) and Brittonia 42(2):100-104 (1990) for taxonomic treatments.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2011-12-27
  • Last Update: 2012-02-14
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 790 - 815 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Nevada, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Stump Spring, Nev. (274A) 3511587,  Calvada Springs (274B) 3511588,  Mound Spring (297C) 3611518
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3648
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.75,35.875

AZ,NV,UT
3511587=Stump Spring, Nev. (274A) 3511587;3511588=Calvada Springs (274B) 3511588;3611518=Mound Spring (297C) 3611518