Hesperocyparis abramsiana var. butanoensis
Common Name: Butano Ridge cypress
Family: Cupressaceae
Synonyms: Cupressus abramsiana
Element Code: PGCUP04082
Full Name: Hesperocyparis abramsiana (C.B. Wolf) Bartel var. butanoensis (Silba) Bartel & R.P. Adams
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HEABB

2011 Joey Malone
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from Butano Ridge of the Santa Cruz Mtns. Threatened by alteration of fire regimes and recreational activities. See Cupressus abramsiana in The Jepson Manual (1993); USFWS also uses this name. See Journal of the International Conifer Preservation Society 10:1-49 (2003) for original description, MadroƱo 2(4):189-194 (1952) for distributional information, and Phytologia 91(1):160-185 and 91(2):287-299 (2009) for taxonomic treatments.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2011-12-19
  • Last Update: 2016-09-02
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 400 - 490 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Mateo (SMT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Big Basin (408B) 3712222,  Franklin Point (409A) 3712223
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3646
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.125,37.125

3712222=Big Basin (408B) 3712222;3712223=Franklin Point (409A) 3712223