Carex stevenii
Common Name: Steven's sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMCYP039D4
Full Name: Carex stevenii (T. Holm) Kalela
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CANOS

2003 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from the White Mtns. All occurrences historical; need field surveys. Previously identified as C. norvegica; see this plant in The Jepson Manual (1993). See American Journal of Science (ser. 4) 16:21-27 (1903) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2011-11-21
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2850 - 3385 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Colorado, Idaho, Montana, New Mexico, Utah, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    White Mtn. Peak (432A) 3711863,  Boundary Peak (450D) 3711873
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3641
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,37.625

CO,ID,MT,NM,UT,WY
3711863=White Mtn. Peak (432A) 3711863;3711873=Boundary Peak (450D) 3711873