Brodiaea insignis
Common Name: Kaweah brodiaea
Family: Themidaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0C060
Full Name: Brodiaea insignis (Jeps.) Niehaus
USDA PLANTS Symbol: BRIN5

2007 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Jun
  • Habitat: granitic or clay.
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 27
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 9 3 0 0 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    24 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    27 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the Tule and Kaweah River drainages. Threatened by residential development, road maintenance, vehicles, grazing, and non-native plants. See Flora of California 1(6):288 (1922) by W.L. Jepson for original description, and University of California Publications in Botany 60:52 (1971) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 150 - 1400 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Camp Nelson (308A) 3611825,  Camp Wishon (308B) 3611826,  Solo Peak (308C) 3611816,  Springville (309A) 3611827,  Globe (309D) 3611817,  Case Mountain (332A) 3611847,  Kaweah (332B) 3611848,  Chickencoop Canyon (332C) 3611838,  Dennison Peak (332D) 3611837,  Woodlake (333A) 3611941
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 364
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.5,36.125

3611825=Camp Nelson (308A) 3611825;3611826=Camp Wishon (308B) 3611826;3611816=Solo Peak (308C) 3611816;3611827=Springville (309A) 3611827;3611817=Globe (309D) 3611817;3611847=Case Mountain (332A) 3611847;3611848=Kaweah (332B) 3611848;3611838=Chickencoop Canyon (332C) 3611838;3611837=Dennison Peak (332D) 3611837;3611941=Woodlake (333A) 3611941