Hesperolinon sharsmithiae
Common Name: Sharsmith’s western flax
Family: Linaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLIN010E0
Full Name: Hesperolinon sharsmithiae R. O’Donnell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HEBI3

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 32
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 8 4 0 0 17
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    19 13
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    32 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development. Includes plants previously identified as H. tehamense and H. serpentinum ined. Similar to H. bicarpellatum, H. clevelandii, H. disjunctum, and H. tehamense. Not in TJM 2. See Madroño 53(4):404-408 (2006) for original description and The Four Seasons 13(4):1-54 (2010) for additional taxonomic information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2012-12-14
  • Last Update: 2012-12-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 270 - 300 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lake (LAK),  Napa (NAP)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Capell Valley (499B) 3812242,  Yountville (500A) 3812243,  Walter Springs (516A) 3812263,  Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264,  St. Helena (516C) 3812254,  Chiles Valley (516D) 3812253,  Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265,  Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274,  Lower Lake (533A) 3812285,  Middletown (533D) 3812275
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3634
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,38.625

3812242=Capell Valley (499B) 3812242;3812243=Yountville (500A) 3812243;3812263=Walter Springs (516A) 3812263;3812264=Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264;3812254=St. Helena (516C) 3812254;3812253=Chiles Valley (516D) 3812253;3812265=Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265;3812274=Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274;3812285=Lower Lake (533A) 3812285;3812275=Middletown (533D) 3812275