Rosa gymnocarpa var. serpentina
Common Name: Gasquet rose
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDROS1J1V1
Full Name: Rosa gymnocarpa Nutt. var. serpentina Ertter & W.H. Lewis
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ROGYS

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous shrub
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Jun(Aug)
  • Habitat: Serpentinite. Often roadsides, sometimes ridges, streambanks, and openings..
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    7 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the Siskiyou Mtns. Of CA and OR. Possibly threatened by foot traffic and vehicles. Identification of specimen from SIS Co. needs verification; field surveys needed. Similar to R. spithamea. Not in TJM (1993). See MadroƱo 55(2):170-177 (2008) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2011-11-30
  • Last Update: 2014-07-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 400 - 1725 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Siskiyou (SIS) ?
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Grouse Mtn. (670C) 4012376,  City of Mount Shasta (699D) 4112233,  Preston Peak (738D)? 4112375,  Gasquet (739C) 4112378,  Hurdygurdy Butte (739D) 4112377
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3630
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,41.25

OR
4012376=Grouse Mtn. (670C) 4012376;4112233=City of Mount Shasta (699D) 4112233;4112375=Preston Peak (738D)? 4112375;4112378=Gasquet (739C) 4112378;4112377=Hurdygurdy Butte (739D) 4112377