Brodiaea filifolia
Common Name: thread-leaved brodiaea
Family: Themidaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0C050
Full Name: Brodiaea filifolia Wats.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: BRFI

© 2006 lara hartley
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: March - June
  • Habitat: often clay.
    • Chaparral (openings)
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Coastal scrub
    • Playas
    • Valley and foothill grassland
    • Vernal pools
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 130
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    7 22 16 16 13 56
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    20 110
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    117 7 6
Notes Glossary
  • Seriously threatened by residential development, agriculture, foot traffic, grazing, illegal dumping, non-native plants, and vehicles. Potentially threatened by road construction and fuel break maintenance. Hybridization with B. orcuttii and B. terrestris ssp. kernensis facilitated by European honeybees. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 17:381 (1882) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-10-11
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 25 - 1120 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Poway (022A) 32117H1,  San Pasqual (034C) 33116A8,  San Marcos (035B) 33117B2,  Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 33117A2,  Escondido (035D) 33117A1,  San Luis Rey (036A) 33117B3,  Encinitas (036D) 33117A3,  Pala (050D) 33117C1,  Fallbrook (051A) 33117D3,  Margarita Peak (051B) 33117D4,  Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 33117C4,  Morro Hill (051D) 33117C3,  San Clemente (052A) 33117D5,  Toro Peak (065C) 33116E4,  Winchester (068A) 33117F1,  Romoland (068B) 33117F2,  Lake Elsinore (069A) 33117F3,  Sitton Peak (069C) 33117E4,  Wildomar (069D) 33117E3,  El Toro (070B) 33117F6,  San Juan Capistrano (070C) 33117E6,  Canada Gobernadora (070D) 33117E5,  Perris (085C) 33117G2,  Lakeview (085D) 33117G1,  San Bernardino North (107A) 34117B3,  Glendora (109A) 34117B7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 363
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.375,33.5

CA
32117H1=Poway (022A) 32117H1;33116A8=San Pasqual (034C) 33116A8;33117B2=San Marcos (035B) 33117B2;33117A2=Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 33117A2;33117A1=Escondido (035D) 33117A1;33117B3=San Luis Rey (036A) 33117B3;33117A3=Encinitas (036D) 33117A3;33117C1=Pala (050D) 33117C1;33117D3=Fallbrook (051A) 33117D3;33117D4=Margarita Peak (051B) 33117D4;33117C4=Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 33117C4;33117C3=Morro Hill (051D) 33117C3;33117D5=San Clemente (052A) 33117D5;33116E4=Toro Peak (065C) 33116E4;33117F1=Winchester (068A) 33117F1;33117F2=Romoland (068B) 33117F2;33117F3=Lake Elsinore (069A) 33117F3;33117E4=Sitton Peak (069C) 33117E4;33117E3=Wildomar (069D) 33117E3;33117F6=El Toro (070B) 33117F6;33117E6=San Juan Capistrano (070C) 33117E6;33117E5=Canada Gobernadora (070D) 33117E5;33117G2=Perris (085C) 33117G2;33117G1=Lakeview (085D) 33117G1;34117B3=San Bernardino North (107A) 34117B3;34117B7=Glendora (109A) 34117B7