Drymocallis cuneifolia var. cuneifolia
Common Name: wedgeleaf woodbeauty
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDROS2D011
Full Name: Drymocallis cuneifolia Rydb. var. cuneifolia
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the San Bernardino Mtns. Threatened by road construction and vehicles. Possibly threatened by hydrological alterations. Not in The Jepson Manual (1993). See Memoirs from the Department of Botany of Columbia College 2:204 (1898) for original description, and Journal of the Botanical Research Institute of Texas 1(1):31-46 (2007) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2011-11-22
  • Last Update: 2012-01-03
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1800 - 2215 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Keller Peak (106A) 34117B1,  Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3629
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.875,34.25

CA
34117B1=Keller Peak (106A) 34117B1;34116C8=Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8