Astragalus sabulonum
Common Name: gravel milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F7R0
Full Name: Astragalus sabulonum A. Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASSA2

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual / perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: February - June
  • Habitat: Usually sandy, sometimes gravelly. Flats, washes, and roadsides.
    • Desert dunes
    • Mojavean desert scrub
    • Sonoran desert scrub
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 19
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 1 3 0 1 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 8
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    18 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by solar energy development. Possibly threatened by vehicles, recreational activities, and non-native plants. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 13:361-374 (1878) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2011-10-19
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: -60 - 930 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, New Mexico, Nevada, Sonora, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Inyo (INY),  Riverside (RIV),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Calexico (004B) 32115F4,  Mount Signal (005B) 32115F6,  Yuha Basin (006A) 32115F7,  Niland (029A) 33115B5,  Kane Spring NE (030A) 33115B7,  Harpers Well (030C) 33115A8,  Kane Spring (030D) 33115A7,  Clark Lake (047D) 33116C3,  Hopkins Well (059C) 33114E8,  Roosevelt Mine (059D) 33114E7,  Mortmar (063C) 33115E8,  Indio (064B) 33116F2,  Mecca (064D)* 33116E1,  Stump Spring, Nev. (274A) 35115H7,  Calvada Springs (274B) 35115H8,  Mound Spring (297C) 36115A8,  The Dunes (326B) 36117D4,  Last Chance Range SW (390C) 37117A6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3628
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.75,33.5

CA,AZ,NM,NV,SO,UT
32115F4=Calexico (004B) 32115F4;32115F6=Mount Signal (005B) 32115F6;32115F7=Yuha Basin (006A) 32115F7;33115B5=Niland (029A) 33115B5;33115B7=Kane Spring NE (030A) 33115B7;33115A8=Harpers Well (030C) 33115A8;33115A7=Kane Spring (030D) 33115A7;33116C3=Clark Lake (047D) 33116C3;33114E8=Hopkins Well (059C) 33114E8;33114E7=Roosevelt Mine (059D) 33114E7;33115E8=Mortmar (063C) 33115E8;33116F2=Indio (064B) 33116F2;33116E1=Mecca (064D)* 33116E1;35115H7=Stump Spring, Nev. (274A) 35115H7;35115H8=Calvada Springs (274B) 35115H8;36115A8=Mound Spring (297C) 36115A8;36117D4=The Dunes (326B) 36117D4;37117A6=Last Chance Range SW (390C) 37117A6