Monardella undulata ssp. arguelloensis
Common Name: Point Arguello monardella
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms: Monardella undulata
Element Code: PDLAM18151
Full Name: Monardella undulata Benth. ssp. arguelloensis Elvin & A.C. Sanders
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 0 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from vicinity of Pt. Arguello. Threatened by military activities and non-native plants. See Novon 19(3):315-343 (2009) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2012-06-14
  • Last Update: 2013-09-24
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 50 - 150 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Barbara (SBA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Point Arguello (171C) 3412056,  Tranquillon Mtn. (171D) 3412055
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3627
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.5,34.5

3412056=Point Arguello (171C) 3412056;3412055=Tranquillon Mtn. (171D) 3412055