Monardella hypoleuca ssp. intermedia
Common Name: intermediate monardella
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM180A4
Full Name: Monardella hypoleuca A. Gray ssp. intermedia A.C. Sanders & Elvin
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: April - September
  • Habitat: Usually understory.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest (sometimes)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 38
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 37
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    22 16
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    38 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from Santa Ana and Palomar Mtns.; all specimens of M. hypoleuca from RIV and ORA cos. are ssp. intermedia. Many occurrences historical; need field surveys. Threatened by alteration of fire regimes. Possibly threatened by fuel modifications, recreational activities, and trail maintenance. Intergrades with M. hypoleuca ssp. lanata in small area. See Novon 19:315-343 (2009) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2012-10-17
  • Last Update: 2012-11-20
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 400 - 1250 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Orange (ORA),  Riverside (RIV),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pechanga (050A) 33117D1,  Pala (050D) 33117C1,  Fallbrook (051A) 33117D3,  Margarita Peak (051B) 33117D4,  San Clemente (052A) 33117D5,  Alberhill (069B) 33117F4,  Sitton Peak (069C) 33117E4,  Wildomar (069D) 33117E3,  Santiago Peak (070A) 33117F5,  El Toro (070B) 33117F6,  Canada Gobernadora (070D) 33117E5,  Black Star Canyon (087C) 33117G6,  Corona South (087D) 33117G5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3625
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.0,33.375

CA
33117D1=Pechanga (050A) 33117D1;33117C1=Pala (050D) 33117C1;33117D3=Fallbrook (051A) 33117D3;33117D4=Margarita Peak (051B) 33117D4;33117D5=San Clemente (052A) 33117D5;33117F4=Alberhill (069B) 33117F4;33117E4=Sitton Peak (069C) 33117E4;33117E3=Wildomar (069D) 33117E3;33117F5=Santiago Peak (070A) 33117F5;33117F6=El Toro (070B) 33117F6;33117E5=Canada Gobernadora (070D) 33117E5;33117G6=Black Star Canyon (087C) 33117G6;33117G5=Corona South (087D) 33117G5