Monardella eremicola
Common Name: Clark Mountain monardella
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM18130
Full Name: Monardella eremicola A.C. Sanders & Elvin
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial shrub
  • Blooming Period: Jun-Aug
  • Habitat: Granitic or carbonate. Usually in bedrock cracks and benches along canyon washes..
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Riparian scrub (desert)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    9 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the Clark and Kingston mtns. Similar to M. arizonica, M. boydii, M. linoides, M. mojavensis, and M. robisonii; needs further study to indicate its relationship to these other taxa. Intergrades extensively with M. linoides ssp. sierrae and M. odoratissima ssp. glauca in the northern part of its range. See Novon 19:315-343 (2009) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2011-12-06
  • Last Update: 2017-01-26
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1500 - 2100 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Ivanpah (225D) 3511533,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555,  Kingston Peak (250B) 3511568,  Horse Thief Springs (274C) 3511578
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3624
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.25,35.25

3511533=Ivanpah (225D) 3511533;3511555=Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555;3511568=Kingston Peak (250B) 3511568;3511578=Horse Thief Springs (274C) 3511578