Monardella boydii
Common Name: Boyd’s monardella
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM18120
Full Name: Monardella boydii A.C. Sanders & Elvin
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial shrub
  • Blooming Period: Aug-Oct
  • Habitat: Usually in alluvial soils and cracks of bedrock in washes on canyon bottoms and rocky slopes..
    • Mojavean desert scrub
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Riparian scrub (desert)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the Ord and Rodman mtns. Potentially threatened by mining, vehicles, wind and solar energy development, trampling, and climate change. Similar to M. arizonica, M. eremicola, M. linoides, M. mojavensis, and M. robisonii; needs further study to indicate its relationship to these other taxa. See Novon 19(3):315-343 (2009) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2011-12-06
  • Last Update: 2017-01-26
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1400 - 1650 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Silver Bell Mine (155A) 3411665,  Camp Rock Mine (155B) 3411666,  Ord Mountain (156A) 3411667
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3622
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.5,34.625

3411665=Silver Bell Mine (155A) 3411665;3411666=Camp Rock Mine (155B) 3411666;3411667=Ord Mountain (156A) 3411667