Monardella australis ssp. jokerstii
Common Name: Jokerst’s monardella
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM18112
Full Name: Monardella australis Abrams ssp. jokerstii Elvin & A.C. Sanders
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: Jul-Sep
  • Habitat: Steep scree or talus slopes between breccia, secondary alluvial benches along drainages and washes..
    • Chaparral
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the San Gabriel Mtns. Possibly threatened by stochastic events, erosion, alteration of fire regimes, recreational activities, and road maintenance. Potentially threatened by energy development and mining. Intergrades with sspp. cinerea and australis. See Novon 19(3):315-343 (2009) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2011-12-06
  • Last Update: 2014-01-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1350 - 1750 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Prado Dam (087B)? 3311786,  Cucamonga Peak (108A) 3411725,  Telegraph Peak (134D)(?) 3411735
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3621
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.5,34.125

3311786=Prado Dam (087B)? 3311786;3411725=Cucamonga Peak (108A) 3411725;3411735=Telegraph Peak (134D)(?) 3411735