Brodiaea rosea ssp. rosea
Common Name: Indian Valley brodiaea
Family: Themidaceae
Synonyms: Brodiaea coronaria ssp. rosea
Element Code: PMLIL0C032
Full Name: Brodiaea rosea (Greene) Baker ssp. rosea
USDA PLANTS Symbol: BRCOR2

Rick York and CNPS
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Jun
  • Habitat: serpentinite.
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 21
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    8 4 4 0 1 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 12
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    20 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • changed from 1B.1 to 3.1 on 2019-01-07
    In review. Treated here as a serpentine endemic from Interior North Coast and southeastern Klamath Ranges. Revised taxonomy expanded B. rosea to include populations with strongly inrolled staminodes, previously assigned to B. coronaria, that occur in non-serpentine habitat and range from northeastern CA to British Columbia. Morphometric analysis alone does not support recognition of serpentine endemic and non-serpentine taxa, and further genetic and molecular data are needed to assess whether serpentine populations of B. rosea represent a morphologically-cryptic taxon. Threatened by vehicles, dumping, and horticultural collecting. See Bulletin of the California Academy of Sciences 2:137 (1886) for original description, American Midland Naturalist 22:560-561 (1939) and University of California Publications in Botany 60:1-67 (1971) for revised nomenclature, and Systematic Botany 38(4):1012-1028 (2013) for alternative, revised circumscription.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2019-01-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 335 - 1450 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Colusa (COL),  Glenn (GLE),  Lake (LAK),  Shasta (SHA),  Tehama (TEH),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276,  Leesville (547B) 3912224,  Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214,  Hough Springs (548A) 3912225,  Clearlake Oaks (548C) 3912216,  Stonyford (564A) 3912245,  Gilmore Peak (564D) 3912235,  Riley Ridge (596B) 3912286,  Hall Ridge (596C) 3912276,  Trinity Dam (667D) 4012277,  Chicken Hawk Hill (682C) 4112214
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 362
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.5,39.375

3812276=Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276;3912224=Leesville (547B) 3912224;3912214=Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214;3912225=Hough Springs (548A) 3912225;3912216=Clearlake Oaks (548C) 3912216;3912245=Stonyford (564A) 3912245;3912235=Gilmore Peak (564D) 3912235;3912286=Riley Ridge (596B) 3912286;3912276=Hall Ridge (596C) 3912276;4012277=Trinity Dam (667D) 4012277;4112214=Chicken Hawk Hill (682C) 4112214