Bouteloua trifida
Common Name: three-awned grama
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPOA100L0
Full Name: Bouteloua trifida Thurb.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: BOTR2

© 2007 Trent M. Draper
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 18
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 0 0 0 17
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    12 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    18 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 18:177 (1883) for original description, and Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 66(3):399-400 (1979) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 700 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, Nevada, Sonora, Texas, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Whipple Mts. SW (121C) 34114C4,  Whipple Wash (121D) 34114C3,  Mohawk Spring (123A) 34114D7,  Fountain Peak (176A) 34115H5,  Cima (201A) 35115B5,  Kelso (201C) 35115A6,  Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3,  Ivanpah Lake (248C) 35115E4,  Mesquite Lake (249A) 35115F5,  Mesquite Mountains (249B) 35115F6,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5,  Horse Thief Springs (274C) 35115G8,  Blackwater Mine (274D) 35115G7,  North of Tecopa Pass (275A) 35116H1,  Nopah Peak (298D) 36116A1,  East of Echo Canyon (323A) 36116D5,  Echo Canyon (323B) 36116D6,  Ryan (323C) 36116C6,  East of Ryan (323D) 36116C5,  Lee Wash (327A) 36117D5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 361
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.375,35.5

CA,AZ,CO,NM,NV,SO,TX,UT
34114C4=Whipple Mts. SW (121C) 34114C4;34114C3=Whipple Wash (121D) 34114C3;34114D7=Mohawk Spring (123A) 34114D7;34115H5=Fountain Peak (176A) 34115H5;35115B5=Cima (201A) 35115B5;35115A6=Kelso (201C) 35115A6;35115C3=Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3;35115E4=Ivanpah Lake (248C) 35115E4;35115F5=Mesquite Lake (249A) 35115F5;35115F6=Mesquite Mountains (249B) 35115F6;35115E5=Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5;35115G8=Horse Thief Springs (274C) 35115G8;35115G7=Blackwater Mine (274D) 35115G7;35116H1=North of Tecopa Pass (275A) 35116H1;36116A1=Nopah Peak (298D) 36116A1;36116D5=East of Echo Canyon (323A) 36116D5;36116D6=Echo Canyon (323B) 36116D6;36116C6=Ryan (323C) 36116C6;36116C5=East of Ryan (323D) 36116C5;36117D5=Lee Wash (327A) 36117D5