Arctostaphylos pilosula
Common Name: Santa Margarita manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms: Arctostaphylos pilosula ssp. pilosula, Arctostaphylos wellsii
Element Code: PDERI04160
Full Name: Arctostaphylos pilosula Jeps. & Wies.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARPI

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial evergreen shrub
  • Blooming Period: December - May
  • Habitat: Sometimes sandstone..
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 50
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 5 2 6 0 33
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    29 21
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    50 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, road construction, road maintenance, and vehicles. Plants from the coastal sector of the San Luis Range and Arroyo Grande drainage in SLO Co. were previously treated as A. wellsii. See Erythea 8:101 (1938) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-12-27
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 170 - 1100 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Caldwell Mesa (220A) 35120B3,  Tar Spring Ridge (220B) 35120B4,  Nipomo (220C) 35120A4,  Huasna Peak (220D) 35120A3,  Arroyo Grande NE (221A) 35120B5,  Pismo Beach (221B) 35120B6,  Oceano (221D) 35120A5,  Port San Luis (222A) 35120B7,  La Panza (244C) 35120C2,  Santa Margarita Lake (245C) 35120C4,  Pozo Summit (245D) 35120C3,  Atascadero (246B) 35120D6,  San Luis Obispo (246C) 35120C6,  Cypress Mountain (270C) 35120E8
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 36
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,35.25

CA
35120B3=Caldwell Mesa (220A) 35120B3;35120B4=Tar Spring Ridge (220B) 35120B4;35120A4=Nipomo (220C) 35120A4;35120A3=Huasna Peak (220D) 35120A3;35120B5=Arroyo Grande NE (221A) 35120B5;35120B6=Pismo Beach (221B) 35120B6;35120A5=Oceano (221D) 35120A5;35120B7=Port San Luis (222A) 35120B7;35120C2=La Panza (244C) 35120C2;35120C4=Santa Margarita Lake (245C) 35120C4;35120C3=Pozo Summit (245D) 35120C3;35120D6=Atascadero (246B) 35120D6;35120C6=San Luis Obispo (246C) 35120C6;35120E8=Cypress Mountain (270C) 35120E8