Botrychium paradoxum
Common Name: paradox moonwort
Family: Ophioglossaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PPOPH010J0
Full Name: Botrychium paradoxum W.H. Wagner
USDA PLANTS Symbol: BOPA9

2011 Ryan Batten
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: Aug
  • Habitat:  
    • Alpine boulder and rock field (limestone and marble)
    • Upper montane coniferous forest (moist)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Discovered in CA by Alison Colwell in the vicinity of Yosemite NP. Potentially threatened by hydrological alterations caused by logging activities. Easy to identify due to two nearly identical sporophores and no trophophore; other Botrychium spp. will occasionally produce a spore-bearing trophophore, but the two leaf segments are generally not identical. Not in The Jepson Manual (1993). See American Fern Journal 71(1):20-30 (1981) for original description, and 85(4):375-394 (1995) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2012-03-05
  • Last Update: 2017-04-20
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1740 - 4200 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    El Dorado (ELD),  Madera (MAD),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Vogelsang Peak (454D) 3711973,  Dunderberg Peak (471D) 3811913,  Loon Lake (524A) 3812083
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3593
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.25,38.0

CO,ID,MT,OR,UT,WA,WY
3711973=Vogelsang Peak (454D) 3711973;3811913=Dunderberg Peak (471D) 3811913;3812083=Loon Lake (524A) 3812083