Botrychium tunux
Common Name: moosewort
Family: Ophioglossaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PPOPH01240
Full Name: Botrychium tunux Stensvold & Farrar
USDA PLANTS Symbol: BOTU3

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Discovered in CA in 2008 by Alison Colwell; known only from Mt. Hoffman in Yosemite NP. Similar to B. lunaria. Not in The Jepson Manual (1993). See American Fern Journal 92(2):150-160 (2002) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2012-03-05
  • Last Update: 2017-04-20
Location Glossary
  • Elevation:
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Colorado, Montana, New Mexico, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mariposa (MPA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Yosemite Falls (455D) 3711975
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3592
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.5,37.75