Bolandra californica
Common Name: Sierra bolandra
Family: Saxifragaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSAX03010
Full Name: Bolandra californica Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: BOCA

2010 Barry Breckling
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by recreational activities and foot traffic.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-11-05
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 975 - 2450 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alpine (ALP),  Amador (AMA),  Calaveras (CAL),  El Dorado (ELD),  Mariposa (MPA),  Stanislaus (STA),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Half Dome (437A) 3711965,  El Capitan (437B) 3711966,  Falls Ridge (454B) 3711984,  Tenaya Lake (454C) 3711974,  Vogelsang Peak (454D) 3711973,  Ten Lakes (455A) 3711985,  Lake Eleanor (456A) 3711987,  Ascension Mtn. (456C) 3711978,  Tiltill Mtn. (472C) 3811916,  Pinecrest (473B) 3811928,  Sonora Pass (489C) 3811936,  Donnell Lake (490C) 3811938,  Tamarack (491A) 3812041,  Calaveras Dome (491B) 3812042,  Boards Crossing (491C) 3812032,  Leek Spring Hill (508A) 3812063,  Camino (509B) 3812066,  Emerald Bay (523A) 3812081,  Pyramid Peak (523C) 3812072,  Riverton (524C) 3812074
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 359
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.375,37.875

3711965=Half Dome (437A) 3711965;3711966=El Capitan (437B) 3711966;3711984=Falls Ridge (454B) 3711984;3711974=Tenaya Lake (454C) 3711974;3711973=Vogelsang Peak (454D) 3711973;3711985=Ten Lakes (455A) 3711985;3711987=Lake Eleanor (456A) 3711987;3711978=Ascension Mtn. (456C) 3711978;3811916=Tiltill Mtn. (472C) 3811916;3811928=Pinecrest (473B) 3811928;3811936=Sonora Pass (489C) 3811936;3811938=Donnell Lake (490C) 3811938;3812041=Tamarack (491A) 3812041;3812042=Calaveras Dome (491B) 3812042;3812032=Boards Crossing (491C) 3812032;3812063=Leek Spring Hill (508A) 3812063;3812066=Camino (509B) 3812066;3812081=Emerald Bay (523A) 3812081;3812072=Pyramid Peak (523C) 3812072;3812074=Riverton (524C) 3812074