Cuscuta pacifica var. papillata
Common Name: Mendocino dodder
Family: Convolvulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCUS011A2
Full Name: Cuscuta pacifica Costea & M. Wright var. papillata (Yunck.) Costea & M. Wright
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 1 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    4 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Rediscovered at Point Arena in 2011 by R. Korhummel. Many historical occurrences may be extirpated; need field surveys. Possibly threatened by non-native plants and shoreline retreat. Known to occur on Gnaphalium, Silene, and Lupinus spp. in MEN Co.; and on Polycarpon tetraphyllum and Calystegia purpurata ssp. saxicola with Sanicula arctopoides nearby in SON Co. Similar to C. pacifica var. pacifica and C. salina. See C. salina var. papillata in The Jepson Manual (1993). Treated as extirpated in TJM 2. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 69(7):541-543 (1942) for original description and Systematic Botany 34(4):787-795 (2009) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2011-09-20
  • Last Update: 2011-09-20
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 50 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mendocino (MEN),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Bodega Head (503D) 38123C1,  Point Arena (537B) 38123H6,  Gualala (537D)(?) 38123G5,  Fort Bragg (569A)(?) 39123D7,  Mendocino (569D)(?) 39123C7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3585
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.0,38.25

CA
38123C1=Bodega Head (503D) 38123C1;38123H6=Point Arena (537B) 38123H6;38123G5=Gualala (537D)(?) 38123G5;39123D7=Fort Bragg (569A)(?) 39123D7;39123C7=Mendocino (569D)(?) 39123C7