Cuscuta obtusiflora var. glandulosa
Common Name: Peruvian dodder
Family: Convolvulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCUS01111
Full Name: Cuscuta obtusiflora Kunth var. glandulosa Engelm.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CUOBG

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 1 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    5 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Last seen in 1948 at a marsh near Snelling (MER County); need field surveys. Plants from SAC County need verification. Record from Warm Creek in SBD County presumed extirpated. See Transactions of the Academy of Science of St. Louis 1:492 (1859) for original description and SIDA 22(1):151-175 (2006) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2011-08-24
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 15 - 280 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alabama, Arkansas, Baja California, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Minnesota, New York, Oklahoma, Sonora, Texas
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Los Angeles (LAX),  Merced (MER),  Sacramento (SAC) ?,  San Bernardino (SBD) *,  Sonoma (SON),  Sutter (SUT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Redlands (106C) 3411712,  San Bernardino South (107D)* 3411713,  El Monte (110D) 3411811,  Snelling (440C) 3712054,  Florin (496B)? 3812144,  Sebastopol (502A) 3812247,  Sanborn Slough (561C) 3912138
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3584
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.125,34.0

AL,AR,BA,FL,GA,LA,MN,NY,OK,SO,TX
3411712=Redlands (106C) 3411712;3411713=San Bernardino South (107D)* 3411713;3411811=El Monte (110D) 3411811;3712054=Snelling (440C) 3712054;3812144=Florin (496B)? 3812144;3812247=Sebastopol (502A) 3812247;3912138=Sanborn Slough (561C) 3912138