Horkelia daucifolia var. indicta
Common Name: Jepson's horkelia
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDROS0W053
Full Name: Horkelia daucifolia (Greene) Rydb. var. indicta (Jeps.) Ertter & Reveal
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2011 Dean Wm. Taylor, Ph.D.
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than five occurrences; only one occurrence seen recently. Threatened by habitat fragmentation. Potentially threatened by development. See H. daucifolia in The Jepson Manual (1993). See Manual of the Flowering Plants of California, p. 493 (1925) by W.L. Jepson for original description, and Novon 17:315-325 (2007) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2011-09-26
  • Last Update: 2011-09-29
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 240 - 670 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Tehama (TEH)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Rosewood (630D) 4012235,  Inwood (645C) 4012158,  Scott Mountain (700C) 4112236
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3580
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.875,40.5

4012235=Rosewood (630D) 4012235;4012158=Inwood (645C) 4012158;4112236=Scott Mountain (700C) 4112236