Bloomeria humilis
Common Name: dwarf goldenstar
Family: Themidaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0B020
Full Name: Bloomeria humilis Hoov.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: BLHU

2014 John Game
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 2 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from only two occurrences in the Arroyo de la Cruz area; current status information needed. Threatened by potential development of habitat and foot traffic. Plant probably does not occur in MNT Co. See Plant Life 11:20-22 (1955) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 120 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Simeon (271B) 3512162,  Piedras Blancas (272A) 3512163
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 358
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.125,35.625

3512162=San Simeon (271B) 3512162;3512163=Piedras Blancas (272A) 3512163