Calyptridium arizonicum
Common Name: Arizona pussypaws
Family: Montiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPOR09051
Full Name: Calyptridium arizonicum (J.T.Howell) M.G.Simpson, M.Silveira, & Guilliams
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 0 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Discovered in CA in 2004; known in CA from fewer than 5 occurrences in the vicinity of the North Pinyon Mtns. in Anza-Borrego Desert SP. Threatened by vehicles. Potentially threatened by foot traffic and recreational activities. Not in The Jepson Manual (1993). See C. parryi var. arizonicum in TJM 2. See Leaflets of Western Botany 4(8):214-216 (1945) for original description, and MadroƱo 57(3):145-160 (2010) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2011-08-17
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 610 - 790 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California, Sonora
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Earthquake Valley (032C) 3311614
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3575
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.375,33.0

BA,SO
3311614=Earthquake Valley (032C) 3311614