Delphinium parryi ssp. eastwoodiae
Common Name: Eastwood’s larkspur
Family: Ranunculaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRAN0B1B2
Full Name: Delphinium parryi A. Gray ssp. eastwoodiae Ewan
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DEPAE2

2012 CNPS, San Luis Obispo Chapter
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 15
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 15
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    12 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    15 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Many collections old. Possibly threatened at Camp San Luis Obispo by trampling, feral pigs, military activities, alteration of fire regimes, and non-native plants. Potentially threatened in North Morro Bay region by agriculture and habitat alteration, and potentially threatened in San Luis Obispo by housing development. Similar to D. variegatum. See University of Colorado Studies, Ser. D, Phys. Sci. 2(2):55-244 (1945) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2011-10-05
  • Last Update: 2011-10-05
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 75 - 500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Chimineas Ranch (218B) 3511928,  Tar Spring Ridge (220B) 3512024,  Arroyo Grande NE (221A) 3512025,  Port San Luis (222A) 3512027,  Santa Margarita Lake (245C) 3512034,  Atascadero (246B) 3512046,  San Luis Obispo (246C) 3512036,  Lopez Mtn. (246D) 3512035,  Morro Bay North (247A) 3512047,  Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037,  Cypress Mountain (270C) 3512058,  Cambria (271D) 3512151
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3573
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.875,35.125

3511928=Chimineas Ranch (218B) 3511928;3512024=Tar Spring Ridge (220B) 3512024;3512025=Arroyo Grande NE (221A) 3512025;3512027=Port San Luis (222A) 3512027;3512034=Santa Margarita Lake (245C) 3512034;3512046=Atascadero (246B) 3512046;3512036=San Luis Obispo (246C) 3512036;3512035=Lopez Mtn. (246D) 3512035;3512047=Morro Bay North (247A) 3512047;3512037=Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037;3512058=Cypress Mountain (270C) 3512058;3512151=Cambria (271D) 3512151