Sarcobatus baileyi
Common Name: Bailey's greasewood
Family: Sarcobataceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCHE0L020
Full Name: Sarcobatus baileyi Coville
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SABA14

2009 Gary A. Monroe
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 1 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from less than five occurrences. A synonym of S. vermiculatus in The Jepson Manual (1993). See Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 7:77 (1892) for original description and Taxon 46(3):495-507 (1997) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2011-08-09
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1500 - 1600 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Vermillion Canyon (328C) 3611738,  Indian Garden Creek (430C) 3711758,  Chidago Canyon (432C) 3711854,  Herlong (602B) 4012022,  McKesick Peak (602C) 4012012,  Spencer Creek (620D) 4012031
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3571
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.875,37.5

NV
3611738=Vermillion Canyon (328C) 3611738;3711758=Indian Garden Creek (430C) 3711758;3711854=Chidago Canyon (432C) 3711854;4012022=Herlong (602B) 4012022;4012012=McKesick Peak (602C) 4012012;4012031=Spencer Creek (620D) 4012031