Brodiaea matsonii
Common Name: Sulphur Creek brodiaea
Family: Themidaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0C0H0
Full Name: Brodiaea matsonii R.E. Preston
USDA PLANTS Symbol: BRMA7

2011 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Jun
  • Habitat: Rocky, metamorphic amphibolite schist.
    • Cismontane woodland (streambanks)
    • Meadows and seeps
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 0 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than five occurrences in the vicinity of Sulphur Creek. Potentially threatened by powerline maintenance, foot traffic, and horticultural collecting. Possibly threatened by development and non-native plants. Similar to B. minor, B. nana, and B. pallida. Not in The Jepson Manual (1993) and TJM 2. See MadroƱo 57(4):261-267 (2010) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2011-07-12
  • Last Update: 2016-12-22
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 195 - 220 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Shasta (SHA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Redding (647C) 4012254
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3570
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,40.5

4012254=Redding (647C) 4012254