Blepharidachne kingii
Common Name: King's eyelash grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPOA0X020
Full Name: Blepharidachne kingii (Wats.) Hack.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: BLKI

© 2005 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 21
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 20
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    16 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    21 0 0
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1065 - 2135 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Colorado, Idaho, Nevada, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pachalka Spring (249C) 35115E6,  Telescope Peak (302A) 36117B1,  Echo Canyon (323B) 36116D6,  Emigrant Canyon (325B) 36117D2,  Wildrose Peak (325D) 36117C1,  Talc City Hills (327C) 36117C6,  Chloride City (346B) 36116F8,  Stovepipe Wells (347C) 36117E2,  Ubehebe Peak (349A) 36117F5,  Craig Canyon (350A) 36117F7,  New York Butte (350B) 36117F8,  White Top Mtn. (369C) 36117G4,  Saline Peak (370B) 36117H6,  Hanging Rock Canyon (390B) 37117B6,  Last Chance Range SW (390C) 37117A6,  Last Chance Range SE (390D) 37117A5,  Big Pine (393A) 37118B3,  Deep Springs Lake (412D) 37118C1,  Indian Garden Creek (430C) 37117E8,  Dyer (431A) 37118F1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 357
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.625,35.5

CA,CO,ID,NV,UT
35115E6=Pachalka Spring (249C) 35115E6;36117B1=Telescope Peak (302A) 36117B1;36116D6=Echo Canyon (323B) 36116D6;36117D2=Emigrant Canyon (325B) 36117D2;36117C1=Wildrose Peak (325D) 36117C1;36117C6=Talc City Hills (327C) 36117C6;36116F8=Chloride City (346B) 36116F8;36117E2=Stovepipe Wells (347C) 36117E2;36117F5=Ubehebe Peak (349A) 36117F5;36117F7=Craig Canyon (350A) 36117F7;36117F8=New York Butte (350B) 36117F8;36117G4=White Top Mtn. (369C) 36117G4;36117H6=Saline Peak (370B) 36117H6;37117B6=Hanging Rock Canyon (390B) 37117B6;37117A6=Last Chance Range SW (390C) 37117A6;37117A5=Last Chance Range SE (390D) 37117A5;37118B3=Big Pine (393A) 37118B3;37118C1=Deep Springs Lake (412D) 37118C1;37117E8=Indian Garden Creek (430C) 37117E8;37118F1=Dyer (431A) 37118F1