Boechera tularensis
Common Name: Tulare rockcress
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA40130
Full Name: Boechera tularensis Windham & Al-Shehbaz
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2015 Dana York
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: (May)Jun-Jul(Aug)
  • Habitat: Rocky slopes, sometimes roadsides.
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 28
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 28
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    28 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    28 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Historical occurrences need field surveys. Possibly threatened by vehicles and recreational activities. Similar to B. pinetorum and B. retrofracta. See Harvard Papers in Botany 12(1):235-257 (2007) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2011-07-05
  • Last Update: 2015-07-23
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1825 - 3350 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    El Dorado (ELD),  Fresno (FRE),  Inyo (INY),  Madera (MAD),  Mono (MNO),  Mariposa (MPA),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Monache Mountain (306B) 3611822,  Crag Peak (306C) 3611812,  Casa Vieja Meadows (307A) 3611823,  Bonita Meadows (307D) 3611813,  Cirque Peak (329B) 3611842,  Templeton Mtn. (329C) 3611832,  Johnson Peak (330A) 3611843,  Chagoopa Falls (330B) 3611844,  Kern Peak (330D) 3611833,  Mineral King (331A) 3611845,  Muir Grove (354A) 3611867,  Slide Bluffs (374B) 3611886,  Cedar Grove (374C) 3611876,  Mt. Darwin (394B) 3711826,  Ward Mountain (395B) 3711828,  Courtright Reservoir (395C) 3711818,  Dogtooth Peak (396A) 3711921,  Mt. Abbot (415A) 3711847,  Graveyard Peak (415B) 3711848,  Florence Lake (415C) 3711838,  Mammoth Mtn. (435A) 3711961,  Half Dome (437A) 3711965,  El Capitan (437B) 3711966,  Lundy (470C) 3811912,  Emerald Bay (523A) 3812081
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3566
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.125,36.375

3611822=Monache Mountain (306B) 3611822;3611812=Crag Peak (306C) 3611812;3611823=Casa Vieja Meadows (307A) 3611823;3611813=Bonita Meadows (307D) 3611813;3611842=Cirque Peak (329B) 3611842;3611832=Templeton Mtn. (329C) 3611832;3611843=Johnson Peak (330A) 3611843;3611844=Chagoopa Falls (330B) 3611844;3611833=Kern Peak (330D) 3611833;3611845=Mineral King (331A) 3611845;3611867=Muir Grove (354A) 3611867;3611886=Slide Bluffs (374B) 3611886;3611876=Cedar Grove (374C) 3611876;3711826=Mt. Darwin (394B) 3711826;3711828=Ward Mountain (395B) 3711828;3711818=Courtright Reservoir (395C) 3711818;3711921=Dogtooth Peak (396A) 3711921;3711847=Mt. Abbot (415A) 3711847;3711848=Graveyard Peak (415B) 3711848;3711838=Florence Lake (415C) 3711838;3711961=Mammoth Mtn. (435A) 3711961;3711965=Half Dome (437A) 3711965;3711966=El Capitan (437B) 3711966;3811912=Lundy (470C) 3811912;3812081=Emerald Bay (523A) 3812081