Boechera serpenticola
Common Name: serpentine rockcress
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA40110
Full Name: Boechera serpenticola Windham & Al-Shehbaz
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from Bully Choop Mtn. and North Fork Trinity River. Similar to B. subpinnatifida. See Harvard Papers in Botany 11(1):61-88 (2006) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2011-05-06
  • Last Update: 2013-05-09
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 790 - 2100 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Shasta (SHA),  Trinity (TRI),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Hall Ridge (596C) 3912276,  Dubakella Mtn. (632B) 4012342,  Smoky Creek (632C) 4012332,  Bully Choop Mtn. (649D) 4012257,  Thurston Peaks (668B) 4012382
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3563
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.75,40.5

3912276=Hall Ridge (596C) 3912276;4012342=Dubakella Mtn. (632B) 4012342;4012332=Smoky Creek (632C) 4012332;4012257=Bully Choop Mtn. (649D) 4012257;4012382=Thurston Peaks (668B) 4012382