Buxbaumia viridis
Common Name: buxbaumia moss
Family: Buxbaumiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: NBMUS1B040
Full Name: Buxbaumia viridis (DC.) Moug. & Nestl.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: BUVI2

2013 Scot Loring
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: moss
  • Blooming Period:
  • Habitat: Fallen, decorticated wood or humus.
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 2 2 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 8
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    9 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by trampling, logging, and hydrological alterations; potentially threatened by gold mining; and possibly threatened by recreational activities. Similar to B. aphylla.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2011-03-23
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 975 - 2200 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Modoc (MOD),  Plumas (PLU),  Trinity (TRI),  Yuba (YUB)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    American House (574A) 3912161,  Strawberry Valley (574D) 3912151,  Hayfork Bally (650B) 4012362,  Board Camp Mtn. (652B) 4012366,  Davis Creek (708A) 4112063,  Mt. Bidwell (724B) 4112082,  Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 4112385
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3560
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.25,41.625

CO,ID,MT,WA,WY
3912161=American House (574A) 3912161;3912151=Strawberry Valley (574D) 3912151;4012362=Hayfork Bally (650B) 4012362;4012366=Board Camp Mtn. (652B) 4012366;4112063=Davis Creek (708A) 4112063;4112082=Mt. Bidwell (724B) 4112082;4112385=Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 4112385