Blennosperma nanum var. robustum
Common Name: Point Reyes blennosperma
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST1A022
Full Name: Blennosperma nanum (Hook.) Blake var. robustum J.T. Howell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: BLNAR

2000 Doreen L. Smith
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 8 2 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    13 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by competition and foot traffic. Possibly threatened by grazing, non-native plants, and trampling. Potentially threatened by trail construction. Plants found near Ft. Bragg in 1988 appear closest to this taxon. Some Pt. Reyes populations intermediate to var. nanum. See Leaflets of Western Botany 5:105-108 (1948) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-05-14
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 145 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mendocino (MEN),  Marin (MRN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tomales (485B) 3812228,  Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218,  Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 356
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.875,38.125

3812228=Tomales (485B) 3812228;3812218=Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218;3912347=Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347