Dudleya virens ssp. hassei
Common Name: Catalina Island dudleya
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCRA040S1
Full Name: Dudleya virens (Rose) Moran ssp. hassei (Rose) Moran
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DUVIH

2010 Gary A. Monroe
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 10
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 10
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    10 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development and habitat fragmentation. Possibly threatened by feral herbivores. Suspected to hybridize with D. virens ssp. insularis. See D. hassei in TJM (1993). See Bulletin of the New York Botanical Garden 3(9):35 (1903) for original description, and Haseltonia 3:2 (1995) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2011-03-08
  • Last Update: 2014-08-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 400 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Catalina Island (SCT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 3311833,  Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 3311844,  Santa Catalina South (SCTS) 3311834,  Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 3311845
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3558
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,33.29

3311833=Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 3311833;3311844=Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 3311844;3311834=Santa Catalina South (SCTS) 3311834;3311845=Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 3311845