Blennosperma bakeri
Common Name: Sonoma sunshine
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST1A010
Full Name: Blennosperma bakeri Heiser
USDA PLANTS Symbol: BLBA

2010 Zoya Akulova
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 25
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 8 6 2 5 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 16
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    20 2 3
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by residential development, urbanization, grazing, and agriculture. Possibly threatened by non-native plants, foot traffic and road maintenance. See MadroƱo 9(3):103-104 (1947) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-07-24
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 110 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Sears Point (483B) 3812224,  Sonoma (500C) 3812234,  Santa Rosa (501B) 3812246,  Cotati (501C) 3812236,  Glen Ellen (501D) 3812235,  Sebastopol (502A) 3812247,  Two Rock (502D) 3812237,  Healdsburg (518D) 3812257
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 355
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,38.25

3812224=Sears Point (483B) 3812224;3812234=Sonoma (500C) 3812234;3812246=Santa Rosa (501B) 3812246;3812236=Cotati (501C) 3812236;3812235=Glen Ellen (501D) 3812235;3812247=Sebastopol (502A) 3812247;3812237=Two Rock (502D) 3812237;3812257=Healdsburg (518D) 3812257