Bergerocactus emoryi
Common Name: golden-spined cereus
Family: Cactaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCAC11010
Full Name: Bergerocactus emoryi (Engelm.) Britt. & Rose
USDA PLANTS Symbol: BEEM

2009 Anna Bennett
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 70
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 69
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    14 56
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    70 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, horticultural collecting, and feral goats. See American Journal of Science II 14:338 (1852) for original description, and Contributions from the U.S. National Herbarium 12:474 (1909) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2017-01-03
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3 - 395 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  San Clemente Island (SCM),  Santa Catalina Island (SCT),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658,  National City (011A) 3211761,  Point Loma (011B) 3211762,  Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751,  Del Mar (022B) 3211782,  San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 3211874,  San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 3211885,  San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873,  Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 3311844,  Santa Catalina South (SCTS) 3311834,  Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 3311845
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 354
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.125,32.875

BA
3211658=Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658;3211761=National City (011A) 3211761;3211762=Point Loma (011B) 3211762;3211751=Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751;3211782=Del Mar (022B) 3211782;3211874=San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 3211874;3211885=San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 3211885;3211873=San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873;3311844=Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 3311844;3311834=Santa Catalina South (SCTS) 3311834;3311845=Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 3311845