Benitoa occidentalis
Common Name: western lessingia
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Lessingia occidentalis
Element Code: PDAST15010
Full Name: Benitoa occidentalis (H.M.Hall) D.D. Keck
USDA PLANTS Symbol: BEOC

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: May - November
  • Habitat: Clay or serpentinite.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Coastal scrub
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Novon 2(3):213-214 (1992) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 450 - 1070 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Monterey (MNT),  San Benito (SBT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    The Dark Hole (292A) 35120H3,  Parkfield (292B) 35120H4,  Curry Mountain (315C) 36120A4,  Priest Valley (316B) 36120B6,  Slack Canyon (316C) 36120A6,  Smith Mountain (316D) 36120A5,  Monarch Peak (317A) 36120B7,  Joaquin Rocks (338C) 36120C4,  Idria (339B) 36120D6,  San Benito Mtn. (339C) 36120C6,  Hernandez Reservoir (340A) 36120D7,  Rock Spring Peak (340B) 36120D8,  Lonoak (340C) 36120C8,  Hepsedam Peak (340D) 36120C7,  Llanada (362C) 36120E8,  Panoche (362D) 36120E7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 352
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.375,36.25

CA
35120H3=The Dark Hole (292A) 35120H3;35120H4=Parkfield (292B) 35120H4;36120A4=Curry Mountain (315C) 36120A4;36120B6=Priest Valley (316B) 36120B6;36120A6=Slack Canyon (316C) 36120A6;36120A5=Smith Mountain (316D) 36120A5;36120B7=Monarch Peak (317A) 36120B7;36120C4=Joaquin Rocks (338C) 36120C4;36120D6=Idria (339B) 36120D6;36120C6=San Benito Mtn. (339C) 36120C6;36120D7=Hernandez Reservoir (340A) 36120D7;36120D8=Rock Spring Peak (340B) 36120D8;36120C8=Lonoak (340C) 36120C8;36120C7=Hepsedam Peak (340D) 36120C7;36120E8=Llanada (362C) 36120E8;36120E7=Panoche (362D) 36120E7