Cirsium occidentale var. lucianum
Common Name: Cuesta Ridge thistle
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST2E1Z6
Full Name: Cirsium occidentale (Nutt.) Jeps. var. lucianum D.J. Keil
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    7 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from fewer than 10 extant occurrences in the southern Santa Lucia Mtns. Of SLO Co. Possibly threatened by fire suppression. Similar to var. californicum. Not in The Jepson Manual (1993). See Sida 21(1):207-219 (2004) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2011-04-08
  • Last Update: 2011-07-19
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 500 - 750 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Margarita Lake (245C) 35120C4,  Atascadero (246B) 35120D6,  San Luis Obispo (246C) 35120C6,  Lopez Mtn. (246D) 35120C5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3507
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.375,35.25

CA
35120C4=Santa Margarita Lake (245C) 35120C4;35120D6=Atascadero (246B) 35120D6;35120C6=San Luis Obispo (246C) 35120C6;35120C5=Lopez Mtn. (246D) 35120C5