Frasera albomarginata var. induta
Common Name: Clark Mountain green-gentian
Family: Gentianaceae
Synonyms: Swertia albomarginata
Element Code: PDGEN05022
Full Name: Frasera albomarginata S. Watson var. induta (Tidestr.) Card
USDA PLANTS Symbol: FRAL5

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from the Clark Mtns. Needs field surveys. Possibly threatened by grazing. See Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 18(2):275 (1931) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2013-12-10
  • Last Update: 2014-12-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1705 - 1770 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3505
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.5,35.5

NV
3511555=Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555