Menodora spinescens var. mohavensis
Common Name: Mojave menodora
Family: Oleaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDOLE09061
Full Name: Menodora spinescens A. Gray var. mohavensis Steyerm.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MESP2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 3 3 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    13 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than twenty occurrences. Need quads for INY Co. Threatened by wind energy development. Potentially threatened by vehicles. Not in The Jepson Manual (1993). See Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 19:78-176 (1932) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2011-08-17
  • Last Update: 2011-08-22
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 690 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Dale Lake (100B) 34115B6,  Queen Mtn. (102D) 34116A1,  Silver Bell Mine (155A) 34116F5,  Camp Rock Mine (155B)? 34116F6,  Ord Mountain (156A) 34116F7,  Nebo (181B) 34116H8,  Minneola (181D) 34116G7,  Barstow (182A) 34117H1,  Barstow SE (182D) 34117G1,  Mud Hills (207D) 35117A1,  Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3504
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.25,35.25

CA
34115B6=Dale Lake (100B) 34115B6;34116A1=Queen Mtn. (102D) 34116A1;34116F5=Silver Bell Mine (155A) 34116F5;34116F6=Camp Rock Mine (155B)? 34116F6;34116F7=Ord Mountain (156A) 34116F7;34116H8=Nebo (181B) 34116H8;34116G7=Minneola (181D) 34116G7;34117H1=Barstow (182A) 34117H1;34117G1=Barstow SE (182D) 34117G1;35117A1=Mud Hills (207D) 35117A1;35115C3=Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3