Astragalus bernardinus
Common Name: San Bernardino milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Element Code: PDFAB0F190
Full Name: Astragalus bernardinus M.E. Jones

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 42
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 42
  • Population Status:
    >20 yrs
    <=20 yrs
    25 17
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    42 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Historic report from the Charleston Mtns. of NV lacks documentation. Potentially threatened by mining, development, grazing, and recreational activities.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2011-02-16
  • Last Update: 2011-02-22
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 900 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cottonwood Spring (063A) 33115F7,  Mortmar (063C) 33115E8,  Conejo Well (079C) 33115G6,  Porcupine Wash (080D) 33115G7,  Malapai Hill (081A) 33116H1,  Keys View (081B) 33116H2,  Rockhouse Canyon (081D) 33116G1,  East Deception Canyon (082A) 33116H3,  Indian Cove (102C) 34116A2,  Queen Mtn. (102D) 34116A1,  Yucca Valley North (103B) 34116B4,  Joshua Tree South (103D) 34116A3,  Rimrock (104A) 34116B5,  Onyx Peak (104B) 34116B6,  Rattlesnake Canyon (130C) 34116C6,  Bighorn Canyon (130D) 34116C5,  Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7,  Mid Hills (200B) 35115B4,  Castle Peaks (224C) 35115C2,  Mineral Hill (225B) 35115D4,  Mescal Range (226A) 35115D5,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3503
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website [accessed ].

33115F7=Cottonwood Spring (063A) 33115F7;33115E8=Mortmar (063C) 33115E8;33115G6=Conejo Well (079C) 33115G6;33115G7=Porcupine Wash (080D) 33115G7;33116H1=Malapai Hill (081A) 33116H1;33116H2=Keys View (081B) 33116H2;33116G1=Rockhouse Canyon (081D) 33116G1;33116H3=East Deception Canyon (082A) 33116H3;34116A2=Indian Cove (102C) 34116A2;34116A1=Queen Mtn. (102D) 34116A1;34116B4=Yucca Valley North (103B) 34116B4;34116A3=Joshua Tree South (103D) 34116A3;34116B5=Rimrock (104A) 34116B5;34116B6=Onyx Peak (104B) 34116B6;34116C6=Rattlesnake Canyon (130C) 34116C6;34116C5=Bighorn Canyon (130D) 34116C5;34116C7=Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7;35115B4=Mid Hills (200B) 35115B4;35115C2=Castle Peaks (224C) 35115C2;35115D4=Mineral Hill (225B) 35115D4;35115D5=Mescal Range (226A) 35115D5;35115E5=Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5