Chenopodium littoreum
Common Name: coastal goosefoot
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCHE091Z0
Full Name: Chenopodium littoreum Benet-Pierce & M.G. Simpson
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CHLI11

2011 CNPS, San Luis Obispo Chapter
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 1 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    12 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by recreational activities, vehicles, and non-native plants. Previously identified as C. carnosulum var. patagonicum. See MadroƱo 57(1):64-72 (2010) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2011-06-01
  • Last Update: 2013-01-10
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 30 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Venice (090B) 3311884,  Surf (171A) 3412065,  Casmalia (196D) 3412075,  Oceano (221D) 3512015,  Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3501
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.375,33.875

3311884=Venice (090B) 3311884;3412065=Surf (171A) 3412065;3412075=Casmalia (196D) 3412075;3512015=Oceano (221D) 3512015;3512037=Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037