Balsamorhiza macrolepis
Common Name: big-scale balsamroot
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Balsamorhiza macrolepis var. macrolepis
Element Code: PDAST11061
Full Name: Balsamorhiza macrolepis W.M. Sharp
USDA PLANTS Symbol: BAMA3

1998 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 43
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 5 2 0 2 29
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    20 23
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    41 1 1
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing. Potentially threatened by residential or recreational development. Possibly threatened by energy development and non-native plants. See Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 22:132 (1935) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-07-23
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 90 - 1555 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Amador (AMA),  Butte (BUT),  Colusa (COL),  El Dorado (ELD),  Lake (LAK),  Mariposa (MPA),  Napa (NAP),  Placer (PLA),  Santa Clara (SCL),  Shasta (SHA),  Solano (SOL),  Sonoma (SON),  Tehama (TEH),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Gilroy (406D) 3712115,  Mariposa (419B) 3711948,  San Jose East (427D) 3712137,  El Capitan (437B) 3711966,  El Portal (438A) 3711967,  Buckingham Mtn. (438D) 3711957,  Coulterville (439B) 3712062,  Hornitos (439C) 3712052,  Bear Valley (439D) 3712051,  Altamont (445B)* 3712166,  Livermore (446A) 3712167,  Hayward (447A) 3712261,  Ascension Mtn. (456C) 3711978,  Ackerson Mtn. (456D) 3711977,  Jawbone Ridge (457D) 3712071,  Sonora (458B) 3712084,  Oakland East (465C) 3712272,  Cordelia (482B) 3812222,  Amador City (494A) 3812047,  Jackson (494D) 3812037,  Mt. George (499C) 3812232,  Sonoma (500C) 3812234,  Santa Rosa (501B) 3812246,  Pilot Hill (527D) 3812171,  Lincoln (528A) 3812183,  Roseville (528D) 3812173,  Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274,  Leesville (547B) 3912224,  Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214,  Hough Springs (548A) 3912225,  Bartlett Springs (548B) 3912226,  Brush Creek (575A) 3912163,  Shippee (576C) 3912156,  Chico (577A) 3912167,  Riley Ridge (596B) 3912286,  Rosewood (630D) 4012235,  Palo Cedro (646C) 4012252,  Jess Valley (674A) 4112023
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 350
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.625,37.625

3712115=Gilroy (406D) 3712115;3711948=Mariposa (419B) 3711948;3712137=San Jose East (427D) 3712137;3711966=El Capitan (437B) 3711966;3711967=El Portal (438A) 3711967;3711957=Buckingham Mtn. (438D) 3711957;3712062=Coulterville (439B) 3712062;3712052=Hornitos (439C) 3712052;3712051=Bear Valley (439D) 3712051;3712166=Altamont (445B)* 3712166;3712167=Livermore (446A) 3712167;3712261=Hayward (447A) 3712261;3711978=Ascension Mtn. (456C) 3711978;3711977=Ackerson Mtn. (456D) 3711977;3712071=Jawbone Ridge (457D) 3712071;3712084=Sonora (458B) 3712084;3712272=Oakland East (465C) 3712272;3812222=Cordelia (482B) 3812222;3812047=Amador City (494A) 3812047;3812037=Jackson (494D) 3812037;3812232=Mt. George (499C) 3812232;3812234=Sonoma (500C) 3812234;3812246=Santa Rosa (501B) 3812246;3812171=Pilot Hill (527D) 3812171;3812183=Lincoln (528A) 3812183;3812173=Roseville (528D) 3812173;3812274=Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274;3912224=Leesville (547B) 3912224;3912214=Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214;3912225=Hough Springs (548A) 3912225;3912226=Bartlett Springs (548B) 3912226;3912163=Brush Creek (575A) 3912163;3912156=Shippee (576C) 3912156;3912167=Chico (577A) 3912167;3912286=Riley Ridge (596B) 3912286;4012235=Rosewood (630D) 4012235;4012252=Palo Cedro (646C) 4012252;4112023=Jess Valley (674A) 4112023